After Obsession


This one is co-written with the super awesome Carrie Jones.

Aimee and Alan have unusual pasts and secrets they prefer to keep hidden. Aimee’s deceased mother struggled with mental illness and hallucinations, and Aimee thinks it could be hereditary. After all, she sees a shadowy river man where there isn’t one. And then there was that time she and her best friend Courtney tried to conjure a spirit with a Ouija board . . .

Alan is Courtney’s cousin. His family moved to Maine when Courtney’s father went missing. It’s not just Alan’s dark good looks that make him attractive. He is also totally in touch with a kind of spiritual mysticism from his Native American heritage. And it’s not long before Aimee has broken up with her boyfriend . . .

But it’s not Aimee or Alan who is truly haunted – it’s Courtney. In a desperate plea to find her father, Courtney invites a demonic presence into her life. Together, Aimee and Alan must exorcise the ghost, before it devours Courtney – and everything around her.

You can order your copy here.

Advertisements

21 thoughts on “After Obsession

    • Hi Rachel! I really can’t say yet. We haven’t written any more about Alan and Aimee, but our agent is talking to Bloomsbury about the possibility of a sequel. I hope you enjoy the rest of this one!

  1. i love i just read it at night in one seating had me jumping every time i heard a noise or creek in the house. want to know if there be by some chance a next one.

  2. Hi Lola. I’m so glad you liked After Obsession! And secretly happy to know it had you jumping. 😉 A next one? Weellllll…I can’t say right now. It’s been suggested, but we have to wait and see. I hope so, though.

  3. I just finished reading “After Obsession”. I have to tell you…as a media specialist I LOVED it! Kudos for co-authoring an awesome book that is going in my book order for the year!

  4. Hi Steve! I am sooooooo obsessed with After Obsession!!! omg i love it soooo much and i really need a sequel… like i might not survive if there isn’t one!!! cuz it totally leaves you hanging and Alan is awesome and has grey hair!! i’ve read a lot of books and all of them are copies of twilight of something stupid!! and i cant stand it!! but After Obsession is soooooo much better and soooo different than all the other books out there!! there aren’t even any vampires!!! so im just saying that my life would be complete if there was a series!!! omg if there was like 10 books in the series and then they made movies out of them!!!! AMAZBALLS!!! omg that would totally be MADE OF AWESOME SAUCE!!!!! omg sorry 2 be so weird and hyper!!! but if you reply 2 this that would make my life complete!!! you dont even have to write a sequel (actually you do!!) so PLEASE WRITE A SEQUEL AND PLEASE RESPOND!!! cuz that would be soooo cool!!! omg i love this book!!!!

  5. Hi Syd. So, I’m unclear … do you want a sequel? Or not? hehe Thank you SO MUCH for you enthusiasm! A sequel? Well, it’s been talked about, but so far there’s nothing written. I have hopes it’ll happen, as Alan still has a lot to learn. Our agent is talking to the publisher about it. If you wanted to add your voice, you can go here http://www.bloomsburykids.com/books/catalog/after_obsession_hc_812 the click the Contact Us link at the bottom of the page and choose a method of letting the publisher know you want more.

    I’ll tell you that Carrie and I have written another book together, but it hasn’t found a home yet. It’s not a sequel, but it’s still nothing like Twilight. 😉

    Thanks so much for reading and for writing to let me know you liked After Obsession! Your message really made my day.

    • omg!!! Haha!! Thank you SOOOOOOOO much for replying!!! I just emailed the publisher!!!

      OMG U AND CARRIE WROTE ANOTHER BOOK??!?!?!? Omg that actually made my week!!! Omg thats SOOOOOOOO cool!!! I hope it finds a home soon!!! You would have to be an idiot not to except a Steven & carrie book into your home!!!! Omg!!!!! Can u post on ur website when someone publishes it??? That would be awesome SOOOOOOOO awesome!!!! Omg!!! Yea!!! I really REALLY hope it works out for you guys!!!

  6. This book was so great and creepy!! Although the creepiness could be contributed to the fact that I read it when I had no power due to storms. Anyways I keep googling trying to find out when the sequel will come out and so far no word. Is the sequel in the works yet? If so any idea when it may be released? Thanks!!

    • Hi Ashley! I’m so glad we were able to give you some temporary creeps. 😉 The sequel … looks like it might not happen. We wanted to, but some, well, let’s call it “business dealings” came up. So, I can’t rule it out completely, but right now it doesn’t look so good. Sorry! Carrie and I have written another book that our agent is shopping around, though.

  7. Hey It’s Kimberly from the library today, thanks for the tips and I’ll try to read this one, it seems amazing. By the way if u wanted to read my stories I’ll email u the link 😀 thanks again for the tips, today.

  8. Hi Kimberly. Thank YOU for being such a great audience member! It was a pleasure to meet you and I’m very impressed by the amount of work you’ve done so far. Keep at it and you’ll find success. If you’d to post the link I’ll try to look at some of your work. It might take me a while to get to it, though, as I have two books to edit right now. Thanks again!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s